Diasporabanner
A journey across the musical spectrum
Listen to Diaspora on the Internet - ON DEMAND! as well as LIVE

Diaspora Home

Current Playlists

WORT-FM

Contact

Reviews

Events Calendar

Resources

History

Live Music Events - Madison, WI and nearby

February 2018

Sat, Feb 24, 8:00 pm - Steve Winwood - Riverside Theater, 116 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Sun, Feb 25, 7:30 pm - Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Pabst Theater, 144 East Wells Street, Milwaukee

Tues, Feb 27, 7:30 pm - The Irish Rovers - Barrymore Theater, 2090 Atwood Avenue

Weds, Feb 28, 7:30 pm - I'm With Her (Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz & Aiofe O'Donovan) - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

March 2018

Fri, Mar 2 - RíRá - Irish Cultural & Heritage Center, 2133 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Fri, Mar 2, 8:00 pm - Nightmares on Wax - Pabst Theater, 144 East Wells Street, Milwaukee

Weds, Mar 7, 7:30 pm - Cherish the Ladies - Mineral Point Opera House, 139 High Street, Mineral Point

Thur, Mar 8 - Ceclie McLorin Salvant - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Thurs, Mar 8, 7:30 pm - Lunasa - Thrasher Opera House, 506 Mill Street, Green Lake

Fri, Mar 9, 7:30 pm - Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

Fri-Sat, Mar 9-10 - Irish Fest - We Banjo 3, Lunasa, Susie Petrov & Calum Pasqua, The Kissers, Music Foundry Young Celts, Cashel-Dennehy Irish Dancers, Talisk, Currach Irish Trio - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Fri, Mar 9, 8:00 pm - We Banjo 3 - Pabst Theater, 144 East Wells Street, Milwaukee

Sun, Mar 11, 7:30 pm - Gaelic Storm - Barrymore Theater, 2090 Atwood Avenue

Thurs, Mar 22, 8:00 pm - Charlie Hunter w Silvana Estrada - The Back Room at Collectivo, 2211 North Prospect, Milwaukee

Sat, Mar 24, 7:30 pm - Altan - Thrasher Opera House, 506 Mill Street, Green Lake

Sat, Mar 24, 8:00 pm - Corky Siegel & Sam Lay with Kalyan Pathak - The Back Room at Collectivo, 2211 North Prospect, Milwaukee

April 2018

Fri, Apr 6, 7:30 pm - Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain - Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts, 19805 West Capitol Drive, Brookfield

Fri, Apr 6 - Wise Maids - Irish Cultural & Heritage Center, 2133 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Sat, Apr 7, 7:30 pm - Bryan & Lola - Thrasher Opera House, 506 Mill Street, Green Lake

Sun, Apr 8 - Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Thurs, Apr 12, 7:30 pm - Rosanne Cash - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

Thurs, Apr 12, 7:00 pm - Charlie King - Mike & Carol Tuten House Concert, 3013 Nottingham Way

Fri, Apr 13, 7:30 pm - Rosanne Cash - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

Fri, Apr 13, 8:00 pm - Dave Bromberg Quintet & John Sebastian - Barrymore Theater, 2090 Atwood Avenue

Sat, Apr 14, 7:30 pm - Jimmy Webb - Thrasher Opera House, 506 Mill Street, Green Lake

Wed, Apr 18, 3:00 pm - Le Vent du Nord - Temple Theater, 116 South Main Street, Viroqua

Fri, Apr 20, 6:00 pm - Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen - Thrasher Opera House, 506 Mill Street, Green Lake

Fri, Apr 20, 7:30 pm - An Evening with Rodney Crowell - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

Sat, Apr 21, 8:00 pm - John Scofield Joe Lovano Quartet - Barrymore Theater, 2090 Atwood Avenue

Sun, Apr 22, 8:00 pm - Hurray for the Riff Raff & Waxahatchee - Majestic Theater, 115 King Street

Wed, Apr 25, 8:00 pm - John Prine - Riverside Theater, 116 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Fri, Apr 27, 7:30 pm - Mary Bridget Davies with Mia Dyson - Thrasher Opera House, 506 Mill Street, Green Lake

Sat, Apr 28, 8:00 pm - Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gillette - Mike & Carol Tuten House Concert, 3013 Nottingham Way

May 2018

Fri, May 4 - áthas - Irish Cultural & Heritage Center, 2133 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Sat, May 5, 7:30 pm - Hot Rize - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

Fri, May 11, 7:30 pm - Harmonious Wail - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

Fri & Sat, May 11 & 12 - Poco - Thrasher Opera House, 506 Mill Street, Green Lake

Sat, May 19, 7:30 pm -Squirrel Nut Zippers - Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts, 19805 West Capitol Drive, Brookfield

June 2018

Fri, Jun 1 - Cream City Ceili - Irish Cultural & Heritage Center, 2133 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee

Sun, Jun 3 - The Pursuit of Happiness Sessions - Mookomba (Zimbabwe), De Temps Antan (Canada) - FREE - Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll Street

Sat & Sun, June 9 & 10 - Marquette Waterfront Festival - artists tbd - FREE - Yahara Place Park

Thurs-Sat, June 14-16 - Blue Ox Music Festival - Greensky Bluegrass, The Devil Makes Three, Sam Bush, Del McCoury Band, Margo Price, The Infamous Stringdusters, The SteelDrivers, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Mandolin Orange, Billy Strings, Tylers Childers, Charlie Parr, Jeff Austin Band, Steep Canyon Rangers, Brothers Comatose Kitchen Dwellers, Mipso, The Lil Smokies, Danny Barnes Trio, The Last Revel, The Tillers, Lindsay Lou, Them Coulee Boys, Pistol Whipping Party Penguins, Chicken Wine Empire, Kind Country, Buffalo Gospel & Jack Klatt - Whispering Pines Campground, Eau Claire

July 2018

Thurs- Sun, July 12-15 - Le Fête de Marquette - artists tbd - FREE - Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll Street

Sat & Sun, July 28 & 29 - Atwoodfest - artists tbd - FREE - 2100 Block of Atwood Avenue

August 2018

Wed & Thur, Aug 1 & 2 - Aug 1, Novalima (Peru), others tbd - Aug 2, JigJam & others tbd - Central Park Sessions - FREE - Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll Street

Wed & Thur, Aug 8 & 9 - Aug 8 - The Sadies & tbd - Aug 9 tbd - Central Park Sessions - FREE - Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll Street

Wed, Aug 8, 7:30 pm - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo - Overture Hall, 201 State Street

Wed & Thur, Aug 15 & 16 - Aug 15 , Yid Vicious Klezmer Ensemble, Dakha Brakha (Ukraine) - Aug 16, Red Baraat & others tbd - Central Park Sessions - FREE - Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll Street

September 2018

Fri, Sept 7 - Back to School Sessions - Artists tbd - FREE - Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll Street

Diaspora is hosted by Terry O', a WORT volunteer since 1985. He can be contacted here.
WORT-FM is a volunteer powered, listener-sponsored, community radio station founded in 1975.