Diasporabanner
Diaspora is a meandering journey
across the musical spectrum
Listen to Diaspora on the Internet - ON DEMAND! as well as LIVE

Diaspora Home

Current Playlists

WORT-FM

Contact

Reviews

Events Calendar

Resources

History

Live Music Events - Madison, WI and nearby

May 2017

Fri, May 26, 7:30 pm - Jigjam - Loreto Ridge House concert, details at www.McCluskeyBros.com (15 mi north of Spring Green - house concerts cannot openly advertise locations)

June 2017

Fri, Jun 7, 8:30 pm - Ameranouche - Cafe Carpe, 18 South Water Street, Fort Atkinson

Sat, Jun 3, 7:30 pm - Wisconsin Folks: Masters of Tradition - Stoughton Opera House, 381 East Main Street, Stoughton

Thurs-Sat, Jun 8-10 - Blue Ox Music Festival - Punch Brothers, Greensky Bluegrass, Drive-By Truckers, Railroad Earth, Sam Bush Band, The Infamous Stringdusters, Son Volt, Horsoes & Hand Grenades, Grateful Ball, Keller & the Keels, Jeff Austion Band, The Traveling McCoury's, Dead Man Winter, The Steeldrivers, Split Lip Rayfield, Willie Watson, Fruition, Henhouse Prowlers, Rumpke Mountain Boys, Bill Strings, Colter Wall, Trout Steak Revival, Dead Horses, White Iron Band, Them Coulee Boys, Evergreen Grass band, Joseph Huber, Laska - Whispering Pines Campground, Eau Claire, WI

Sat-Sun, June 10-11 - Marquette Waterfront Festival - Yahara Place Park, 2025 Yahara Place

Saturday June 10th:
Noon -- Mal -O- Dua
1:30 pm -- Son de Atlantico
3:00 pm -- Fareed Haque and The Flat Earth Ensemble
4:45pm -- Les Poules a Colin (Quebec)
6:30pm -- La Yegros (Argentina)

Sunday, June 11th :
11:30 am -- The Willy Street Chamber Players
1:00 pm -- Get Back Wisconsin (Beatles)
2:30 pm – Josh Harty
4:15 pm -- Maggie Koerner
6:15 pm -- Nikki Hill

July 2017

Sat, Jul 8, 7:00 pm - Applachian Singing in Sacred Places with Michael & Carrie Kline - Folklore Village, 3210 County Highway BB, Dodgeville, WI

Thurs-Sun, July 13-16 - La Fête de Marquette, Octa Octa, Kevin Saunderson (other artists tbd) - Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Thurs-Sun, July 20-23 - Hardanger Fiddle Association of America - Folklore Village, 3210 County Highway BB, Dodgeville, WI

August 2017

Weds, Aug 2 - 5:30 pm, Mal-O-Dua - 7:30, Marcia Ball & Cindy Cashdollar - 9:00 pm, Marcia & Cindy second set) - Sessions Select, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Thur, Aug 3 - 5:00 pm, The Beth Kille Band - 7:45 pm, Samatha Fish - 8:30 pm, Foxygen & Star Power - Central Park Sessions, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Weds, Aug 9 - 5:30 pm, The Cork and Bottle String Band - 7:305 & 9:00 pm, The Travelin' McCourys - Sessions Select, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Thurs, Aug 10 - 5:00 pm, Golpe Tierra - 6:30 pm, Centavrvs (Mexico City) - 8:30 pm El Septeto Santiaguera (Santiago, Cuba) - Central Park Sessions, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Weds, Aug 16 - 5:30 pm, The Chicago Yestet - 7:30 & 9:00 pm (two sets), John McCleary - Sessions Select, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Thurs, Aug 17 - 5:00 pm, John Moulder Organ Trio w/Darren Sterud & Al Falaschi - 6:30 pm, Lost Bayou Ramblers - 8:30 pm Sonny Landreth - Central Park Sessions, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Thurs-Sun, Aug 24- 27 - Orton Park Festival (artists tbd) - Orton Park, 1114 Rutledge Street

Fri & Sat, Aug 25 & 26 - Mad Gael Fest, We Banjo 3, Garry O'Meara, The Screaming Orphans, Runa, Skerryvore, The Moxie Strings - Breese Stevens Field, 917 East Mifflin Street

September 2017

Thurs, Sept 7 - JD McPherson - Central Park Sessions, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Fri, Sept 8 - Monsieur Perine (tentative) - Back to School Session, Madison Central Park, 202 South Ingersoll

Fri-Sun, Sept 8-10 - Sustainability Weekend - Folklore Village, 3210 County Highway BB, Dodgeville, WI

Fir & Sat, Dept 15-16 - Madison World Music Festival (artists tbd) - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Sat & Sun, Sept 16 & 17 - Willy Street Fair (artists tbd) - 900 block of Williamson Street

October 2017

Thurs, Oct 5 - Arlo Guthrie - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Fri, Oct 6 - InDIGenous Jazz Concert Series (artists tbd) - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Sat, Oct 7 - Tanya Tagaq: Retribution - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Thurs, Oct 12 - Anaïs Mitchell - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Fri, Oct 20 - InDIGenous Jazz Concert Series (artists tbd) - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Sun, Oct 22 - Inti-Illimani - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Mon, Oct 23, 7:00 pm - Folk Songs of Another America with Richard March, Brian Miller, John C. Van Orman & Shiela Shigley - Folklore Village, 3210 County Highway BB, Dodgeville, WI (free films and lectures 2:00-5:00 pm)

Fri-Sun, Oct 27-29 - Fall Swedish Festival with Paul Dahlin & Ivares Pojkarna, The American Swedish Institute Spelsmanslag, Roo Lester & Larry Harding and other special guests - Folklore Village, 3210 County Highway BB, Dodgeville, WI

November 2017

Fri, Nov 3 - InDIGenous Jazz Concert Series (artists tbd) - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Fri, Nov 20 - InDIGenous Jazz Concert Series (artists tbd) - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

December 2017

Sat, Dec 2 - Brad Mehldau Trio - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

February 2018

Thurs, Feb 8 - Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Fri, Feb 9 - Laurie Anderson - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Weds, Feb 14 - Becca Stevens - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

March 2018

Thus, Mar 8 - Ceclie McLorin Salvant - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Fri-Sat, Mar 9-10 - Irish Fest (artists tbd) - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

April 2018

Sun, Apr 8 - Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain - Wisconsin Union, 800 Langdon Street

Diaspora is hosted by Terry O', a WORT volunteer since 1985. He can be contacted here.
WORT-FM is a volunteer powered, listener-sponsored, community radio station founded in 1975.